If my neighbor removes my survey markers, what is my recourse ? When I mentioned it to him, he got mean and nasty. I live in WV

Asked almost 2 years ago - Wheeling, WV

I would like to avoid having to hire a lawyer and going to court. I am also afraid of repercussions.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Short of going to court, call the police. It's a trespass.

    To questioners from West Virginia & New York: Although I am licensed to practice in your state, I practice on a... more

Related Topics

Property line disputes

Property line disputes arise when neighbors can't agree on where the property line lies. They can often be resolved by looking at the deeds to the property.

Ronald A. Cabanayan

Neighbor Disputes in California

Disagreements with your neighbor can be difficult. A survey conducted by FindLaw.com in 2013 revealed that almost half of Americans admitted to having been involved in a dispute with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,578 answers this week

3,707 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,578 answers this week

3,707 attorneys answering