Skip to main content

If my name isnt on the house even though we have been married 8 yrs , am i entitled to anything

Valparaiso, IN |

When i got married my name was not put on house, am i entiled to any of the value of the home

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Yes you are. There is both a marital and pre-marital interest (assume it eas owned by spouse before married). You are at least entitled to 50% of the appreciation during the marriage.

    Good Luck, Jeff


  2. Yes. There is a presumption that there is a 50% division of all assets owned by the two of you with a few exceptions and depending on an analysis of the financial cirsumstances for each of you. you should contact an attorney. Good luck.