If my name is wrong on a court document dose that make the document invalid???

Asked over 3 years ago - Augusta, GA

I.m on probation in Augusta,GA but live in Warner Robins,GA.I was on mail-in status,but was removed because the document they have on me are spelled and in the wrong placement..

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Elmer H. Young III

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Nope! The other answers would apply in Georgia as well.

  2. Richard Samuel Barid

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . This question may be more thoroughly answered if you post it in the criminal law or criminal defense section of AVVO. Probate is, generally, the area of law dealing with people's estates once they pass away or if they are incapacitated.

    As a general answer, a typo does not make a legal document invalid. There are certain exceptions that a qualified criminal defense attorney can better explain to you. For instance, there are circumstances in which a special type of objection to an indictment (or other document formally making criminal charges against a person) can be successful on the basis that the indictment (or other charging document) is somehow not perfect.

    If your mail-in status was revoked or removed because you didn't get mail or the probation people thought they couldn't find you due to a wrong name/address, it's possible that you could take that up with the probation office to which you report or to the court that sentenced you - if the error in your name and/or address is entirely their fault and not yours.

    Good luck.

  3. Jason A. Waddell

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I am licensed in Florida not Georgia. For a specific answer you should consult with a local attorney.

    Typo or scrievenors error is a common problem. It normally can be fixed with a simple notification to the Court. For certain documents a motion/pleading may be required. For others an affidavit might work. My suggestion would be to talk to the clerk of court to get corrected.

    Good luck.

  4. Michael S. Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Usually a misspelling of a name will not invalidate a court document. It could, however, prevent a court directive from being given effect, if the person who is required to do or refrain from doing a particular thing would not be put on notice of the requirement because of the error.

    Please note that I am a New York attorney and cannot advise you as to the application of your state's laws. For that reason, you may wish to consult a local attorney.

    Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,486 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,486 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering