If my motion gets granted in civil court how long do i have to submit the additional paperwork

Asked 11 months ago - Floral Park, NY

y

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What do you mean? Were you told to settle an order? I believe you have 60 days.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  2. Ronna L. Deloe

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It appears you're asking about submitting an order to the court. The judge will generally let you know when the order is due. It varies from case to case and it varies among judges. Check with the clerk to see when the deadline is to submit the order, otherwise you have 60 days, but don't wait till the last minute.

    If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly. The... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge will say.

    I havea seen the time allowed from 24 hours to 28 days or more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,978 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,978 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary