Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If my mother didn't file taxes due to dementia, can they take her house for back federal taxes?

My mother is in asst.living due to dementia. I have gotten power of attorney; however, recently received letter from IRS stating she owes $75,000 in federal taxes for 2002 thru 2006. (She receives SS and a couple other checks totalling about $4000/month). Can they take her house that I currently rent for her? Do I need a lawyer or just need to file taxes for years she did not do so? If I need to file taxes, I guess I need to retroactively get copies of all year-end statements of income for those years? If I am Power of Attorney, can they garnish my SS disability checks for the money? Can she transfer the house to me to protect it if they can't come after me? How could they say she owes $26K for 2002, $27K for 2003, $11k FOR 2005, $8k for 2006 (& show nothing owed for 2004?!) Thanx!

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
The default method by which the IRS calculates taxes for taxpayers who do not file tax returns can result in numbers that are much higher than if the taxpayers file their own returns with all the deductions and credits factored in.

Thus, unless you have already checked the IRS's numbers, you should not assume that your mother owes as much as the IRS is claiming.

A large portion of the amounts the IRS is claiming that your mother owes likely is from penalties. The IRS has the authority to waive some or all of the penalties if the taxpayer has valid reasons why the returns were not filed. Having dementia likely is a valid reason why a taxpayer did not timely file tax returns.

What you should do as your mother's representative is to review her specific facts with tax professionals. Attorneys, CPAs, and Enrolled Agents (EAs) are among those who can represent taxpayers before the IRS in administrative proceedings. Attorneys can appear in court. On the other hand, attorneys generally charge more than other professionals. The services of attorneys are not always needed.

Whether your mother will need an attorney is not known from the facts given. You can review the facts with the professionals then decide what to do next.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 6
The IRS is a powerful creditor and can force a sale of a house if taxes are owed even in states that offer creditor protection from forced sale by other types of creditors. I would definitely recommend you see an attorney if you would like to try to keep the house. You will not be able to transfer the house to protect it from tax debt, but you will not be personally liable for the taxes unless you owned the home or signed the mortgage. Please contact an attorney in South Carolina that specializes in tax. An initial consultation to get some answers may either be free or a minimal charge for the hour, but well worth the advice you need right now.

Reputation Level 20
When a taxpayer does not file a tax return the IRS prepares a "Service Prepared Return." This is the worst possible case scenario. You should obtain a transcript from the IRS and obtain as many of the records as you can for you mom, and file the required returns. This will usually substantially lower the taxes due. If the taxes are not paid, any of the assets owned by your mother are fair game for the IRS to levy upon, but if you call them and work with them to resolve the liability this will usually not happen. None of your personal asset should be at risk based on the facts you provided. Do not start transferring assets to your name, as these would be fraudulent transfers.

Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this posting provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this posting cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now