If my license is suspended in nj can i get a ny licence and drive in nj

Asked over 4 years ago - Paterson, NJ

license

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If your New Jersey license is suspended, obtaining an out-of-state license will NOT make you a legal driver in New Jersey. When you apply for a license in any state, the application asks whether your driving privilege is currently suspended or revoked in any other state. If that State later discovers that you lied on the application, you could be subject to criminal prosecution. Furthermore, if you are successful in getting a New York license and get caught driving in New Jersey, you will be issued a ticket for driving while suspended or revoked, which carries mandatory fines of at least $500.00 for a first offender and an additional suspension of your New Jersey driving privilege. Also if you become involved in an accident resulting in personal injury to someone other than yourself while driving on the suspended list, there is a mandatory jail term, even if the accident is not your fault.

  2. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If your New Jersey license is suspended, obtaining an out-of-state license will NOT make you a legal driver in New Jersey. When you apply for a license in any state, the application asks whether your driving privilege is currently suspended or revoked in any other state. If that State later discovers that you lied on the application, you could be subject to criminal prosecution. Furthermore, if you are successful in getting a New York license and get caught driving in New Jersey, you will be issued a ticket for driving while suspended or revoked, which carries mandatory fines of at least $500.00 for a first offender and an additional suspension of your New Jersey driving privilege. Also if you become involved in an accident resulting in personal injury to someone other than yourself while driving on the suspended list, there is a mandatory jail term, even if the accident is not your fault.

  3. Greggory M Marootian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . No, if your NJ license is suspended, an out-of-state license will not grant you the right to drive in New Jersey. Note that if you are suspended for a NJ DWI conviction and are charged with driving while suspended and convicted, there is a mandatory 10 to 90 day jail sentence and 1 to 2 year (additional) loss of your NJ license/privileges. In addition, if you are suspended in NJ, NY DMV will likely ask when you apply for the license, if your license/driving-privilege is currently suspended. If you answer no, you will be committing a criminal offense.

  4. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . No.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,872 answers this week

3,269 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,872 answers this week

3,269 attorneys answering