If my license is suspended in Illinois can I get a drivers license in Texas?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Wyoming, IL

If I got an underage consumption in Illinois and I've already paid all my fees and I'm on court supervision for 6 mos, can I be issued a valid drivers license in Texas when I move there?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Disregard the response from the lawyer not licensed in IL or Texas. Supervision is not a conviction. However your license will be suspended for three months under 625 ilcs 5/6-206 a43. Pay the reinstatement fee when the suspension is over and you should be good to go.

  2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since Texas is a compact state its Secretary of State in Texas will eventually receive a notice of suspension from the Secretary of state of Illinois you will be suspended there as well.
    For a more comprehensive review, please review the table of the U.S. States shat share that information below:
    http://www.1800duilaws.com/dui-info/drivers-lic...
    The right way is to retain a good traffic attorney in Illinois to reinstate your privileges.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When you apply for a drivers license in Texas they will ask you you if you license is suspended anywhere else. If you lie and get caught that's a criminal offense. If you tell them the truth it isn't likely that Texas would give you a license and certainly not unles and until you clear up the Illinois issues.

Related Topics

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering