If my license is suspended in ca because of a dui can i drive in ca with a out of state license
i can get a license in massachussets because i had one there before and if i get mass plates for my car can i drive in california
Attorney answers (3)
"California DUI arrest? Do you have an out-of-state license the officer did not take? California DMV Order of Suspension or Temporary License issued to you? Here's what can happen.
The Interstate Compact is a multi-state agreement between participating states to share information and reciprocate. It covers California license suspension actions and California DUI convictions.
If a resident of one state or holder of an out-of-state license has his or her driving privilege suspended or gets convicted of DUI in another state (e.g. California), the driver's home state can be notified. Your home state may honor and reciprocate, e.g. take action to suspend the driver's license of its resident.
Even if you do not have a California driver's license and even if you do not plan to ever drive again in California, it is critical to know that a suspension of your driving privilege in California may result in a suspension of your home state driver's license. No matter where you live, you probably want to avoid, if not at least minimize, any driver's license suspension action by the California Department of Motor Vehicle (DMV).
You probably need to hire a California DUI & DMV Specialist.
The list of states, below, indicates whether a given state belongs to the Interstate Driver's License Compact, and if so, the year they joined. Wisconsin, Tennessee, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Michigan are all Non-compact states and should not share DUI conviction information.
If you have any specific questions about how the Interstate Compact Act may apply in your case, you may want to contact a DUI/DMV specialist in your state. States vary in their respective actions.
3 people marked this answer as good
Randall Lee Berman
Reputation Level 11
Answered over 2 years ago.
DUI / DWI Attorney in Boca Raton, FL.
I'm not sure you can get a license in MA if you are suspended in CA. The states share information through a compact that allows each state to know what issues you have with your license in another state. Regardless, your privilege to drive in CA is suspended and it doesn't matter that you might be able to get a MA license. If you get stopped driving in CA while suspended, you will most likely be charged with driving on a suspended license.
1 person marked this answer as good
That's a great question with a not so simple answer. First, since a drivers license is a 'privilege' and not a 'right', California can deny individuals the privilege to drive within the borders of CA even if they have a license from another state. So the safe answer to your question is...no... you can't drive in California. However, there is a good argument (should you get a ticket for driving in CA) that because of 'full faith and credit" that a state must honor a lawfully issued drivers licensed from a sister state. However, I don't think you would want to be the guinea pig to test that argument. Lastly, there is a practical consideration. Almost all states belong to the interstate compact ( including Mass) and under the agreement will not issue a license ( even if you had one before) if there is a 'hold' out of CA. The good news, if there is any, is that the CA DMV will give you a waiver and lift the hold if you live out of state. Conact the CA DMV for the waiver form. This is a complicated problem and it isprobably best to discuss with an attorney in detail
Best regards
Michael Phillips
Nevada City
2 people marked this answer as good
|