Skip to main content

If my landlord lets the house I rent go to forclosure can I get my deposits back?

Avondale, AZ |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

I am renting month to month and have not signed a new contract in two years. If my landlord lets the house I rent go to forcloure what happens to me if the new owner wants me out? Also can I get my deposits back from the landlord?

Attorney Answers 1


If you are month-to-month and have paid rent up to date, you will not have to leave until 90 days after you get written notice to leave. They may want to do cash for keys to get you out sooner, but you don't have to do it. You are still entitled to your security deposit. It must come from the new owner.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics