If my I Bonds have no beneficiary - will they automatically become part of my trust when I die?
Clearwater, FL
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Trusts
Flag as objectionable
I have a death certificate for my deceased mother was was listed as beneficiary - and also my marriage certificate since my name was changed since these bonds were issued - will that suffice?
Additional information
This is the only information I can give you right now - waiting for your answer. Do I have to mail a form into the Government to change these bonds or to provide a beneficiary or will they above death certificate and marriage certificate suffice? Thank you Answers (3)MarieZ1621
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I believe that with appropriate death certificate for my deceased Mother and my new Marriage certificate attached to these I bonds - they will become part of my trust when I die.
MarieZ1621
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Don't know what this means? What answer can I give you when I have already asked the ? and haven't received an answer from you yet - don't understand this required field.
Lance Martin McKinney
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can go to www.savingsbonds.gov for a lot of good information. They also have links to "smartexchange" which can help you with retitling and naming beneficiaries.
If you own bonds, with no beneficiary named - then it goes into your probate estate. Your will may say put it into your trust (pourover will). Try the website - it is pretty helpful. Lance www.omplaw.com |