Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If my husbands license is suspended does he still need auto insurance in Florida?

My husband's FL drivers license has been suspended due to child support past due.
My auto insurance co. insists that I put him on my policy as a driver. This will cost me a lot. He won't be driving until we can afford to reinstate his license so does he have to be listed as a driver on my insurance?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
I suggest you go, in person, to an insurance "broker" as opposed to an "agent" in your area. Discuss the situation in detail with the broker and see what he/she may suggest. It may depend on the carrier. Believe it or not a broker has a duty to put you into the correct coverage given your circumstances. The same obligation does not always apply to an agent in Florida.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now