If my husband took out all the IRA accounts and pension 401K and wants to divorce do I have a right on them

Asked about 1 year ago - Levittown, PA

Every job he held during 25 years of marriage had some kind of a 401K or IRA I don't even know the details and had all financial control. Now, he moved out and wants divorce. Meanwhile last year he did not pay credit cards (his excuse he lost his job but we had 100 thousand dollars income tax filing) now we are in bankruptcy!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have a very complex financial situation. You need to hire a divorce lawyer to assist you. This is not the kind of divorce you should do yourself.

  2. Randi Joy Silverman

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to meet with an attorney who is experienced in family law and bankruptcy matters right away before your husband makes other financial decisions that could either divest you of your share of his existing retirement accounts or funds are moved so that they cannot be traced. Otherwise, you are risking the possibility that these accounts will be liquidated and funds will be hidden from you. Do not delay.

    My response is based solely on the limited information contained in the question. It is not meant to substitute... more
  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you probably do have a right to a portion of the accounts. You should consult a local attorney to discuss specifics.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  4. Michael Kuldiner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Usually anything earned during the marriage is Marital property and both parties are entitled to a portion during the equitable distribution process. If you aren't sure what your husband earned and what retirement accounts he had, there is a discovery process in Divorce and we can certainly subpoena his employer and see if they have any retirement plans. You should consult with a divorce professional for further guidance.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Retirement Plans in a Divorce

If one spouse in a divorce has a retirement plan, it may be split between the parties. How the plan is split depends on its type and value.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,182 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,182 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering