if my husband sign for a new car for me .
Houston, TX
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
the car is in his name but i paid the down payment and monthly carnotes does he have the right to take it do to us being seperated.
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
He can take the car, but you do not have to make the payments if he does. You must make sure the loan is not in both your names.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what is legal separation Previous question: How to declare a parent mentally incompetent and have him committed to a facility? |