if my husband has property, like a 2 vehicles in his name. 1 is financed 1 was a gift to us after we were married.

what is my rights to the vehicles and am i able to receive alamony
@ 4.5 years of marriage. i became diabled
in 2003. we were married in 2004. and just recently was injured even worse - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael H. Cutler

Michael H. Cutler

Contributor Level 3
if the vehicle was a gift to both of you, then you have an equal claim to it. The financed car is also part of the marital estate that you have an equal claim to - usually one party takes one car and the other takes the other. Focus upon the equity issues so the division is equal. You may be awarded alimony due to your disability and need eventhough the marriage lasted a relativly short time period. Be prepared to present to the Court copies of your medical records discribing your condition
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard