If my husband doesn't work and we need his mother to support, she need to fill form I864 or I864A?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

And should we include my husband's mother in household member if she doesn't live with us?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Parva Fattahi

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult an attorney regarding filing the affidavit of support. It involves too much detail to be discussed based on the facts you provided.

  2. Robert Louis Brown


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. I-864
    2. No
    3. Obtain assistance from an immigration attorney


  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. I-864 and the same financial documents as the promary sponsor.
    A household member is someone that lives in the same household as you.

  4. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . IF she does not live with you, no need to include her as a household member. She needs to file I864

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,202 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,202 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering