Skip to main content

If my green card expired in 1996 is it considered abandoned? Can I renew it or must I start the process all over again?

Boston, MA |
Filed under: Green cards

I went back to Mexico 1n 1996 and never came back to the USA. Now I want to but my green card is expired. What is the best thing for me to do to get legal again?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If you have been outside the US continuously since 1996, you have abandoned your lawful permanent residence in the US and must start the process over. Even if the card were facially valid, your status would have terminated due to the unbroken absence from the United States.

This is general information only; it is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics