If my girlfriend got sentenced to 30 days in jail in orange county how many days will she actually serve?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Costa Mesa, CA

30 days jail time

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Chris J Feasel

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Depends on what she was sentenced on? What was the charge? Most sentences that short are 1:1 time these days, meaning she'll serve 15 days on a 30 day sentence (15 actual days plus 15 days good time/work time). But if she has a prior record, or if this is a PV, that could change the scenario.

  2. Richard Lewis Grant

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Generally speaking and Currently, the Orange County Jail is giving One (1) Day Credit for each actual day served. Hence, your girlfriend could be out in 15 days, or it may be 20 days or 2/3's of the acutal 30 days sentence.


    Richard Grant
    Orange County Criminal Defense Attorney
    949-582-9394

    Legal disclaimer: Please note that this answer/response does not constitute legal advice of any kind or manner. It... more
  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . For OC you serve approximately 50%- so she will be out in 15 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,820 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,820 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering