Skip to main content

If my girlfriend got convicted for DUI. Will she get deported. She is a permanent resident

Cleveland, OH |

Her trial date is April 23th. Her case number is 2012TRC41709

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

No, if it is her first DUI. But her Naturalization could be postponed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

Retain a good criminal attorney. Will she placed in removal proceedings or not depends on many factors. You may want to speak to a local immigration attorney

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

Not without more.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Meet with a criminal defense attorney who is familiar with immigration consequences. Or with an immigration attorney who is also familiar with criminal defense.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

If this is her first offense, local ICE is not deporting such cases. However, it will impact her naturalization so retain an experienced criminal immigration lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

She should speak with an attorney that handles DUI's and she should also consult with an immigration attorney.

888.861.4414
immigration@rbrownllc.com
www.brown-immigration.com

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

Firstly, a charge is not the same as a conviction. If her trial date is coming up, she has probably yet to be convicted. Secondly, if convicted, It is unlikely she will be deported (removed) if this is her first DUI conviction. Her permanent residence status will probably be unaffected.

The communication above does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Advice rendered is of a general nature. (562) SANI-LAW

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics