if my friend was driving my car and got into an accident, would her insurance increase each month b/c of the accident?
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 161 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
please note that we both have auto insurance. so technically, who's auto insurance rate would increase due to the accident - friend's insurance who was driving my car at the time of the accident or my insurance since the car was lent to her?
Answers (2)Matthew Edward Williamson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes it can if it was your friends fault. If her fault and your car, both of your insurances can increase. If not her fault and your insurance company doesn't have to pay out, then probably neither of your insurances will increase.
The above is general information only and not specfiic advice since there are not enough facts. Good luck with your situation. Matthew Williamson Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to speak to your respective insurance companies about rates. This is not within the realm of what personal injury attorney's give legal advice on.
If you are asking about fault or potential liability for a claim that is a different issue.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I sue Walgreen for Statuary Rape? Previous question: How would i go about adopting my brother who i have guardianship over? |