Skip to main content

If my fiancee k1 visa petition was denied and sent back to uscis what should we do now.

Birmingham, AL |

my fiancee k1 visa was denied at lagos nigeria consulate and the consluate office claimed that it was for immigration purposes.we now have a child together and we went ahead and got married what is ou next i need an attorney ?if i do please could u recommend one for me.

Attorney Answers 1


You are welcome to submit a different petition since you are now married. The challenge you face is the marriage for immigration purpose. Did you appeal that?
You may use the link provided to contact me.
Good luck.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics