If my fiance was discharged (administrative) after just entering Navy boot camp will he be eligible for re-entry?
Houston, TX
Viewed 246 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Military Law
Flag as objectionable
My fiance was only at boot camp for 5 days - ship date was May 12, he called on May 18 to inform me that he would be coming home in 2 to 3 weeks because of traffic violations that need to be paid before he can re-enlist (which he was honest about with his recruiter and obviously the recruiter was dishonest with him - very frustrating!!), and now he has to go through the entire enlisting process again. I want to 1st verify this amount of time (it seems long considering he didn't start training yet - is it really going to take 2 to 3 weeks??) and also make sure that he can in fact re-enter. Please clarify the process for me considering it seems he is unable to contact anyone while waiting to come home as well. I am worried. Thanks.
Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)Jeffrey Alan Lustick
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
He is probably receiving not an administrative discharge, but rather an "Entry Level Separation." Under personnel regulations, when a service member has been on duty for less than 180 days and something comes up which prevents them from continuing their service past that point, they receive an "ELS." Usually an ELS will not bar a person from re-enlisting so long as they have remedied the issues which brought them into the ELS in the first place. As far as taking 2 to 3 weeks to out-process him from Navy Boot camp, that should correct to me. Remember, it took several weeks of process and paperwork to get him in the Navy and it will take some time to get him out too. Typically when someone is ELSed in boot camp, they are removed from the training environment and placed in a holding unit. They may have to perform light physical labor - not punishment - to occupy their time while the out-processing is underway. Once he goes into this "casual status" she will probably be able to phone you more often.
Additional Answers (1)heather_swanger
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thank you Jeffrey I really appreciate your answer!!! This was very helpful!!
|