If my father has his own house but is living with me do I have to count him as part of my household?

Asked 4 months ago - Winfield, KS

Flag

My father owns his own home but stays at my house due to illness. Do I have to count him as part of my household when filling out government forms. He has his house currently rented out.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 07:28. It depends on what type of government forms you are referring to. For your income taxes, if he does not qualify as a dependent you cannot claim him. However if, for instance, you are attempting to get a tax payment arrangement you may need to count his income/expenses in your household calculation in many instances. You need to be much more specific.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more
  2. Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 07:33. It's not clear what "government forms" you are filling out. Whether you may claim your father as a "dependent" on your federal income tax return and whether you must report him as part of your household on other (non-tax related) government forms, may be different.

    However, if you are wondering whether you may claim your father as a dependent on your federal income tax return, the answer is "probably not."

    You may claim your father as a dependent on your 2012 federal income tax return only if his gross income for 2012 is less than $3,800 AND you provided over one-half of your father's (financial) support during 2012.

    This response is for general informational purposes only. It does not create or imply an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary