If my exwife files for bankruptcy, is she then free of the court order to pay half my legal fees?

Asked over 4 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

my wife has refused to pay any of the court ordered repayment of my divorce attorney fees, and is considering bankruptcy. She also is ordered to pay other debts incurred during the marriage. If she declares bankruptcy, what happenes to these debts?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Malcolm Wallace Ruthven

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Obligations under divorce property settlement agreements may be prevented from being discharged in bankruptcy. However, there are complex substantive and procedural issues involved and you will need the services of an Arizona attorney to advise you about this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,641 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,641 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering