If my ex is always late with my alimony payments what should I or could I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lansdowne, PA

the court orderd a 4,000 dollar amount every month and she has been late every month for the past 6 months

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott L Levine

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The terms of a court Order entered following an equitable distribution trial (or a settlement agreement) usually govern issues such as alimony. Depending on the specifics of your case, you may resolve this issue by presenting a Petition for Special Relief seeking strict performance of the settlement/Order. If you had an attorney during your divorce, they would be in the best position to answer your questions and assist with this matter.

Related Topics

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,903 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,903 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering