Skip to main content

If my ex-husband is getting disability checks, can my kids receive SSI checks?

Bloomington, IL |

I was told that if my ex-husband was receiving disability, that our kids can receive some sort of Social Security check in mail, monthly? How can I find out if he is getting this?

Attorney Answers 1


Typically if a person is receiving SSDI he or she can also receive benefits for any children under 18 who are living with them. If the children live with you, then they may not qualify for benefits. It is meant to help out the disabled person who also has children to care for.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful