If my ex-husband has a baby with another woman, will that cause the child support that he pays for our children to decrease?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

We have three children together and since he has recently had a baby with someone else, I would like to know how that affects our children.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Michelotti

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It may depending on certain circumstances, but usually not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,604 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,604 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering