if my ex boyfriend has a warrent out for abuse can i ask for supervised visits intil he get help
Visalia, CA
Viewed 115 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
family law:
if my ex boyfriend has a warrent out for abuse can i ask for supervised visits intil he get help?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Marshall William Waller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming your ex boyfriend is the father of your child, and assuming you are trying to protect your child from an abusive parent, then yes, you can ask for supervised visits under these circumstances. You can, in fact, ask for supervised visits under pretty much any circumstances; you just have a better chance of having that request granted under the circumstances described above. You should talk to an experienced family law attorney. Good luck.
|