If my employer tells me he loves me and wants to marry me to get me to have sex

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

sex with him and was just playing me or if i lost my job from it can i sue for both or either of these?is it quid pro quo if i had sex or given him private info about myself because he promised to marry meand told me he loves me and hes just married a and cheating

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Daniel DeMaria

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It definitely sounds like you may have a case for sexual harassment though more facts are needed. Most lawyers, including myself, offer free consultations, and I take these cases on a contingency basis where you only pay out of any money you receive

    Atty: 845-704-7777. This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.... more
  2. Ryan M. Finn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Certainly this makes out a case of sexual harassment. You should set up a consultation with an employment attorney as soon as possible. Best of luck and god bless.

    PLEASE READ THIS DISCLAIMER * I very much like to offer my advice and guidance to those in need. It is why... more
  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sounds like sexual harassment. Contact an employment lawyer.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  4. Richard Javon Washington

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult an employment attorney.

  5. James K. Lyder

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may have a case if you suffer adverse employment action or if your feeling uncomfortable to the extent you can no longer work there. You should notify your supervisor in writing of this conduct and that it is unwelcome and you want it to stop. If your employer has a procedure for reporting this type of conduct you must strictly follow it or you may not be able to make out a case in the future. Keep evidence of everything: times, dates and places, texts, e-mails, voice mails, witness names, etc. As others have said, you should have a consultation with a qualified employment law attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,043 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,043 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering