If my employer provides me with payments specifically for the purchase of COBRA coverage, are they included in my severance?

Asked 7 months ago - Saint Augustine, FL

I know that the severance payments I receive (probably will be negotiated at three months) will delay my eligibility for unemployment compensation for that period. If my former employer also provides for the payment of my COBRA premiums either by direct payment to COBRA or by providing funds for me to pay the premiums, will this be factored into my eligibility for unemployment compensation and further delay it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Much more detail is needed to know the approach best for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,097 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,097 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering