If my employer is paying for the filing fees and don't want to pay for premium processing,can I pay for that myself?

Asked about 3 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

Flag

My employer is paying for filing fees but I am worried it will not be completed in time so I would like to pay for premium processing (h1-B). Can I do that with a money order from my bank?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 27, 2010 15:48. Hi,

    Is this your first H1B case, or a renewal? If it is your first H1B maybe is not necessary to pay the premium processing fee since there are still many H1B applications available. Also, you couldn't start working until October 1st, 2010.

    Now, if it is a renewal, all they need is to send it and you can continue working with them waiting for the new I-797A.

    Is there a special reason why you need it premium processed? You can always talk to your employer and offer them to pay for the premium processing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary