if my employer files for chapter 11 bankruptcy will I lose my vested company pension
Saint Louis, MO
Viewed 743 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 11
Flag as objectionable
pension and chapter 11:
Is my vested company pension affected when the company files chapter 11?
Answers (1)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on the nature of your pension. If it is a traditional pension, yes it could be effected. Especially if the company filing does not have the ability to pay it and the Pension Guarantee Fund takes over.
|