If my dui case is not filed within a year prior to the date of arrest, will the court drop the case?

I was arrested for a dui 6 months ago and the case is no where to be found in any Los Angeles court. I was a juvenile at the time so there is only one court that handles juvenile dui in LA. I went to that court 3 times. The first time i went was on the assigned court date on the ticket, and the other two times were to check if it has appeared in their system. Since they were not able to find the case, i had asked one of the staffs to contact me when the case appears. I got her information so that if the court fails to notify me, I can use this against them. I am currently a student in San Francisco and this whole situation is very inconvenient for me so if the court/ PoliceOfficer takes more than a year to file my case will they drop the case? If so, can i get my license back?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Hudson Thomas Bair

Hudson Thomas Bair

Contributor Level 4
Your question seems to involve two different issues, the case in court and your drivers license. Assuming that your case is a misdemeanor DUI, the District Attorney has up to one one year from the date of arrest to file charges, after the year has passed you should be in the clear. Regarding your drivers license, if your blood alcohol concentration exceeded .08 your license will be adversely impacted by the arrest. You need to contact the DMV and determine whether or not your license is suspended, if it is you should definitely consult with an attorney to discuss the best path forward.

Good luck
0 0
George Fredrick Mueller

George Fredrick Mueller

Contributor Level 7
Probably but the DMV is different. YOu only had 10 days to contact DMV. Contact DMV to determine what action was taken as of this point and what conditions are necessary to get your license back and when.
0 0
Amy Treanor Morell

Amy Treanor Morell

Contributor Level 5
You can call the DMV Driver Safety Office in your area. You can find the number at www.ca.dmv.gov. Also, you can got to www.dui-help.com to find an attorney that can help you in the Los Angeles area.
0 1
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
Being a minor means that your driver's license is suspended for one year. The CA not filing charges has nothgin to do with this. You need to check with the DMV for a hardship license.

Edward J. Blum
213-479-5322
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard