if my drivers liscense are suspended and i filed chapter7 will i get them reinstated until my discharge

i filed chapter seven and i am also trying to reinstate my liscense until the discharge by then i would have paid my parking tickets - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Leon D Bayer

Leon D Bayer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I am assuming your license was suspended because you were involved in an accident and you were uninsured.

If that is the situation, you can get your license reinstated, provided that any debt against you arising from the accident is discharged in bankruptcy, and providing that you meet all other requirements for a license, such as current insurance.

I hope it all works out well for you. Of course, please talk to an experienced local bankruptcy attorney for further guidance, such as eligibility for you to file bankruptcy. You can do further general reading on bankruptcy in my bankruptcy guide. See link.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now