If my dr is arrested for insurance fraud and over billed me without my knoledge can I be in trouble or called to testify?

Dr. arrested for medicar and private insurance fraud.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Yes you can be called to testify - don't worry, it's not as scary as it sounds.

If you didn't know, then you shouldn't be worried. If you might have known contact an attorney immediately.

In a way the Dr. ripped you off too if it was intentional - so please help out because it helps keep insurance costs low.

Good luck with your situation.

Take Note: Common Sense and this environment (the internet) require me to remind everyone that this answer isn't legal advice, and shouldn't be relied upon. Remember-every state has different laws, rules and regulations and each person's situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a thorough evaluation and review of all the facts and documents at issue, including potential investigation. By answering or posting information here, it doesn't create an attorney-client relationship.

Matthew Williamson
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard