if my divorce decree states that I have to pay 50% of college tuition and I dont have the money what happens? Live in Texas
Plano, TX
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My son turns 18 this yr, I'm current on all child support and my decree states i have to pay 50% of college tuition. What happens if I cannot pay this? I live in Texas
Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Texas doesn't allow you to be ordered to pay college tuition but the parties can enter into a voluntary agreement o pay it. Without seeing the decree there is no way to tell for sure but in all probability you may be at risk of being sued by your ex for breach of contract if you do not pay. Talk to the attorney who represented you.
|