Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If my daughter turns her car over to her bank does she make up the difference what bank gets from selling it?

She bought the car and is without a job and is over her head with payments. The bank says that she will have to make up the loan difference. In other words, If the bank sells the car at an auction my daughter has to keep paying on it till the loan is settled. She lost her job and cannot do this. What are her options?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
The loan is a commitment, independent of whether the borrower has a job.

Usually, it is a bad idea to turn in the car, since they will add repo, storage, and auction fees, even for a voluntary repo. Sometimes, the auction barely gets enough to cover the fees, and the full balance is still owed.

Alternative is to find somebody to take over payments and take the car-- probably a family member willing to help is best choice.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now