If my daughter's first name is misspelled on a shoplifting ticket, can that overturn the ticket?

Asked 11 months ago - Garland, TX

She was caught. They had her passport card in hand as they wrote out ticket. Her name was misspelled anyway. She is 18

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Wayne Allen Fowler

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not likely. It is an error, but the officer will get on the stand and testify that he did make the typo error, but that the defendant in the courtroom is the person who the ticket was written on.

  2. Gary Churak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortunately it has no effect on the complaint and it can be amended to the right name. This is a serious offense that can severe ramifications on your daughters life. Consult a criminal lawyer about what can be done on the case to avoid it becoming a permanent part of your daughter's record.

  3. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Probably not. Generally, misspelled names are not fatal to a case as long as they can prove that the person charged is the same person who did it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,700 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,700 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering