If my child's father owes over $1,300 in back child support, can he go to jail?

Asked over 3 years ago - Forest, VA

If you are Behind more than $1,000 with back child support in the state of virginia, can you go to jail

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Susan Leslie Fraser


    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In any case where the amount of funds appears to be excessive in the Court's eyes, a non-payor may be sent to jail. It is up to the judge, however, and is not mandatory. The father could also have any licenses issued by the Commonwealth of Virginia (CDL, Driver's license, license to run a business) suspended as well, but unfortunately in this day and age, arrearage of $1000.00 aren't seen as being 'that big': there are deadbeat parents out there who owe more than $50,000.00. Virginia's Department of Social Services Child Support Enforcement division works extremely hard, but there are thousands of these cases. Contact your Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Clerk's office about how you will file a Petition with the Court to have him made to catch up the arrearages. Make sure you have copies of all payments he has made, or at least, some kind of log showing when he paid, how he paid, and the dates he has failed to make the payments.

    Legal issues often depend on the specific facts in any given case or situation. Please do NOT utilize the... more

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Gail A Balser

Not All Debts are Dischargeable

Not All Debts are Dischargeable Before filing for bankruptcy, it is important for debtors to understand that not all types of debt are eligible for discharge in bankruptcy. These debts... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


    Ask now

    27,183 answers this week

    3,145 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    27,183 answers this week

    3,145 attorneys answering