If my child is not living with her father, who has custody while she is in school, can I get custody back?

Asked about 1 year ago - Hamburg, NY

Back in November, a court order was signed by the judge stating that we are to have joint legal custody of my child and that she is to reside with her father in New York. Since this, he has pulled her out of school without telling me until after the fact, and she has moved in with her ex step mother. Also, the court order says that I am to have my daughter fly back to New York out of either Chicago or St. Louis when they clearly knew I got stationed in Marquette, MI. Because of this, I am missing out on visitation because I cannot afford the additional flight costs and taking off work. I told my attorney and the GAL that she no longer lives with her father and that I am missing visitation because of all of this. Can this be changed? Can I win my daughter back and what are my rights?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maria C. Tebano

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are now stationed in Marquette, MI, and can no longer abide by the court order relative to you parenting time, then you should file a modification petition seeking to change the parenting schedule so that you can see your daughter. If the child no longer lives with the father, then clearly you should file a petition asking for custody. Whether you can actually get custody and relocate your daughter will depend on the totally of all the facts and what is best for your daughter.

  2. Lawrence Allen Weinreich

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can file a peition for custody based upon the changed circumstances. The outcome will be based upon the child's best interests. You don't mention the child's age and that is an important part of the decision. You can also ask for the order to be modified based upon your current residence.

    I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish. This is easy to do and greatly appreciated.

    * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,350 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,350 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary