If my child injured another child on accident who is responsible

Asked over 4 years ago - Louisville, KY

My 11 yr old son went to a sleepover where all the children were playing with bb guns. My child did not take a bb gun to the party. There was an incident that left another child with a chipped tooth. Stories on how this happened are conflicting. Now am I responsible to pay for this or is the parent that was suppose to be supervising these children at their home

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Lewis Templer

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If the incident was accidental and the shot to the mouth of the other child was inadvertent you may have coverage through your homeowners policy. The injured child may have the right to pursue the shooter, the adults who were responsible for supervising the children, the owner of the BB gun. Whether you, as the parent of a shooter, may be liable will likely depend upon the particular law in your State.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,510 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,510 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering