If my child has been in the custody of relatives, can I send child support payments to my relatives
Seattle, WA
Viewed 214 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Transfering child support to 3rd party:
My child has recently gone to stay with relatives in another part of the state to attend school. I am still paying child support to my ex. I therea way to get the child support to go to the relatives who are caring and paying daily expenses for my child? (without giving them legal custody of her?)
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled your child support case. If that is not possible (due to expense, can’t locate lawyer, etc.), you can contact WA Division of Child Support. They should be able to help you:
http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/dcs/services/enforcement.asp Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call the local office of the Division of Child Support, they can help you initiate an admin. process to transfer the payments to the person caring for the child. you would need a temp. order giving the relatives temp. custody.
Michael John Gainer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Doing the administrative process is a good idea, but may result in ex wanting child back. May discuss with ex and agree in writing to send to 3rd parties. However, if payments have to go through state, you wioll need ex to take off state pay or d administratively.
Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
you need to get the order modified so you can pay child support to your relative. don't do it on your own, without modifying the order, because you won't get credit for it.
|