If my child decides to further her education by attending a 4 year university, do I have to pay child support til 21?
San Jose, CA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I know that I must pay child support until my child is 19 as long as she is a full time student. If she cont her education until the age of 21, do I still pay?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your original child support order is from California, no. Unless your order says specifically otherwise, support continues only as long as she's still enrolled in HIGH SCHOOL and under 19, or until she's 18, whichever is later.
Sondra Ellyn Bennaeim
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
As the answer above indicates, unless your judgment states that you are obligated to pay for a portion of your child's college expenses, you are not obligated to do so.
|