Skip to main content

If my Checking account has been froze and I pay the dept in full, how long does it take to un-freeze

Newnan, GA |

adn do I need to take any actions with the court to un freeze the account

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Call the Creditor attorney Monday and make your best offer.


  2. I assume you mean that your account has been garnished. If you pay the debt, the creditor has to file a dismissal of the garnishment and a satisfaction of judgment. The bank will not release the account until it is provided with the proper documentation, which if the creditor cooperates, should not take too long.

    This is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and none is to be implied either. You must contact an attorney and present all facts before you can and should act on this response


  3. It should happen quickly; but I always anticipate that it will take a few days. Things will happen faster if you get the garnishment release/dismissal and have a copy delivered or faxed to the bank's garnishment department (most large banks have a central office - often in another state - that handles all garnishments).

    However, before I would pay the judgment, I would at least talk with an experienced consumer debt defense attorney to see if 1) you have any defenses to the garnishment, 2) you have any challenge to the judgment, or 3) there is a way to negotiate a reduced pay-off.

    Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics