If my case was handled in August 2008 am I covered by the new New York Rule of Professional Conduct 1.5(b) April 2009?
New York, NY
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
My lawyer did not provide me with any kind of written retainer outlining my legal fees and I dispute the fees he has charged me. He has billed me for $2,000 which i am not willing to pay as the case was to be taken by him on a contingency basis and not hourly as he is charging. I did not settle the case with him because of his outrageous claims for the legal fees of $2,000. He provided the legal service in August 2008.
I understand that New York Rule of Professional Conduct 1.5(b) requires a retainer agreement or letter of engagement setting forth the scope of representation and the fees and expenses that will be charged. This rule became effective April 1, 2009. Prior to this Rule, a written letter of engagement was required for any representation where the expected fee would exceed Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file a complaint with the attorney grievance committee ; the phone number is 212-401-0800; you can also ask them if you can file a complaint with the fee arbitration committee. You attorney appears to have violated some professional rules. I believe there was an earlier version of the rule in force when you became his client.On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:
LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |