If my case has been closed how can I find out who the CI was in my case?

Asked 10 months ago - Willimantic, CT

I was recently released from jail because a case was dropped last month and the CI involved gave false evidence and in court we were never given the name of the CI even though we were trying to get it when building evidence for the case, how can I now get the name of the CI?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can't. The case is over and there will be no testimony.

  2. Kevin Wade DeVore

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to get the identity of the CI. It will not be disclosed unless he/she testifies against you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary