If my car and health insurance paid my medical bills from an accidant and it's wasn't my fault who/what gets paid?

Asked over 5 years ago - Tempe, AZ

I was in an accidant and the other driver admits fault. So far my medical bills have been paid by my health and car insurance. Now I am trying to settle. If there is no lean and AZ does not require I reimburse my insurance co. who should the faults insurance company pay? Do they pay the total amount of the bill or only the reduced insurance rate? Should my settlement be higher then the amount of lost wages and total madical bills?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should contact a AZ personal injury attorney. You need an attorney to confirm there is no lien asserted by both your auto insurance and your health insurance before you accept any settlement.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to Arizona state law. However, I would suggest you may wish to review some of the Legal Guides which I have published on Avvo.com which detail the various elements of damages to which you may be entitled. You are entitled to much more than just your lost wages and medical bills.

    Trying to handle this case on your own may be like trying to do your own brain surgery, not recommended.

    I would suggest that you contact a personal injury attorney in your area who can accurately answer your question about the lien law in Arizona. The attorney may also be in a position to undertake your representation and help you secure all of the compensation to which you are entitled. Remember, the adverse insurance carrier is not your friend, nor your good neighbor. The sole goal of an insurance company is to pay you nothing or as little as possible on any claim.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why do these non-Arizona lawyers keep answering questions they are not qualified to answer?

    I am licensed in Arizona.

    If there are no recorded liens on file at the County recorder's office the insurance company should pay the full amount of your medical bills to you directly. It is not entitled to reduce payments because you had insurance. Your payment for or car insurance benefits you, not the person who injured you or their are insurance company.

    You should receive compensation for all their medical bills, he lost wages, other miscellaneous out-of-pocket expenses, plus a reasonable amount for general damages (pain and suffering).

    Gil Shuga
    Law Office of Gil Shuga
    Mesa, AZ
    480-854-4766

Related Topics

Fault laws and personal injury cases

Fault, in personal injury cases, determines liability for an accident. Someone who is found at fault may be required to compensate the victim through damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now