if my boyfriend was sentenced to twenty days in jail for contempt of family court how many days will he serve?

my boyfriend is in jail for contempt of family court its for upaid child support and i wanted to know if he will get out in two thirds time or how that works?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William David Ausman

William David Ausman

Contributor Level 3
The answer to your question depends on your jurisdiction. Under Penal Code 4019(f), he will receive what is known in California as good time credits. That section of law states that for every 4 days served without getting in trouble while incarcerated he will earn 6 days of credit. So after 12 days of actual custody he will have 18 days credit. With two more actual days he will have served the entire sentence. Thus in 14 days of no discipline custody he will have completed his commitment. However heavily populated areas often give an early release to prisoners based on the facilities needs.

There are often alternative sentencing programs such as work relase, home dentention or work furlough were a person can serve time without have to be in locked up. Contact your local jailing authority or the probation department for more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard