If my bank didn't keep copies of my bank records for the amount of time required by law and i think that

Asked about 1 year ago - Floral Park, NY

there may be unauthorized withdrawals etc. can i sue?for how much?they now say they have no record of my account existing yet i have old statements

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Review your bank records with an attorney.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,788 answers this week

2,736 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,788 answers this week

2,736 attorneys answering