if my attorney hasent filed a personal injury suit and i want to fire and hire another will i still have to pay legal fees to h

will i have to pay my present attorney legal fees if i fire him. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Contributor Level 5
You should review your attorney-client fee agreement for the relevant provision.

Angel M. Van Wieren
0 0
Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
Typically, no. However, you may have signed a fee agreement that states otherwise. If you are switching attorneys, make sure you're aware of the statute of limitations for your case. If you miss the deadline, you won't get another chance. In other words, don't delay in finding another attorney. If you'd like a referral to an experienced personal injury attorney, feel free to contact me. I'm licensed in Illinois, but I can recommend someone near you. 1-800-807-9530.
0 0
Robert S. Windholz

Robert S. Windholz

Contributor Level 4
You may have to honor what is called an attorney's lien for time he put in on your case. If there was an offer to settle and he has language in his contract using that to fix the fee amount that might present additional issues for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard