If my asylum case is pending, can I remain legally in the US?

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

I am activist in my country threatened often

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Richard Wells Moore JR

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you are allowed to remain in the US while your application is pending. You should consider consulting an experienced immigration attorney to review your case before you are called for an interview. The attorney may be able to identify additional evidence that can be submitted and can represent you at the interview. I would be happy to help.

    Rick Moore
    www.marylandimmigrationlaw.com
    Rick@moorelawyers.net
    Moore Law Group, PA
    2300 York Road, Suite 213
    Timonium, Md 21093

  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    7

    Answered . As long as your application is not frivolous, from the time you filed it and during the time it's pending, you are authorized to stay in the US, and you do not accumulate unlawful presence.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you may remain until a decision is made on your case, though you are not in any actual immigration status. I agree with my colleague, that it would be a very good idea to discuss your case with an immigration attorney. Asylum cases are procedurally and substantively complex, and a good attorney can make all the difference.

  4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can remain in the USA until a decision on your asylum petition is made.

  5. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can remain in the U.S. and you shouldn't leave (especially not to your home country) until there is a decision on your application. If it has been 150 days since your application was received, you may apply for a work permit. You may be well-advised to consult with an experienced immigration attorney before your interview. Good luck!

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  6. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Filing for asylum does not give you any status. However departing the U.S. would abandon your application.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,627 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,627 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering